SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] countries to “treat compliance with [Department of Transportation]
standards, in-cluding through use of DOT markings, as evidence that the
products are safely manufactured.” Brief for United States as Amicus
Curiae 32.
3 Cf. D. C. Code §13–423(a)(4) (2001) (providing for specific
jurisdiction over defendant who “caus[es] tortious injury in the
[forum] by an act or omission outside the [forum]” when, in addition,
the defendant “derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed
… in the [forum]”).
4 The court instead relied on N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann.
§1–75.4(1)(d), see 199 N. C. App., at 57, 681 S. E. 2d, at 388, which
provides for jurisdiction, “whether the claim arises within or without
[the] State,” when the defendant “[i]s engaged in substantial activity
within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate,
intrastate, or otherwise.” This provision, the North Carolina Supreme
Court has held, was “in-tended to make available to the North Carolina
courts the full juris-dictional powers permissible under federal due
process.” Dillon v. Numismatic Funding Corp., 291 N. C. 674, 676, 231
S. E. 2d 629, 630 (1977).