Court of
[…] and
permit it to inspect the insured's vehicle]; and
(iii)
Upon
trial establish that the motor vehicle, which caused the bodily
injury
... whose operator is unknown, was a "hit and
run" motor vehicle, [that had physical contact with the insured's
vehicle,
and have process served upon the insurance
company issuing the UM policy].
West
Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e) (1992) (emphasis added).
The word "tort" has a settled
meaning in
Secondly, both UM statutes
expressly
condition recovery in John Doe cases upon compliance with their
respective protective
provisions. Code § 38.2-2206 provides that "[r]ecovery under the
[UM]
endorsement or provisions shall be subject to the conditions set forth
in this
section." West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(e) (1992) provides that "in
order for the insured to recover under the [UM] endorsement or
provision, [the
insured] shall [comply with a number of conditions including that of
proof-of-contact]." We do not think what would otherwise be a
contractual